Units and Leadership

The Michigan National Guard provides trained, combat capable forces in support of the National Security Strategy worldwide; and Defense Support of Civil Authorities in response to Federal emergencies within the United States and State emergencies within Michigan.


Gov Snyder - State of Michigan
Gov. Rick Snyder
Commander-in-Chief, Michigan National Guard



Major General Gregory Vadnais
Adjutant General and Director of Military and veterans Affairs



Major General Leonard Isabelle
Michigan Air National Guard Commander



Command Sergeant Major Dale Claremont
State Command Sergeant Major



Chief Warrant Officer 5 Gabriel Ambrozaitis
State Command Chief Warrant Officer



Command Chief Master Sergeant Trever J. Slater
State Command Chief Master Sergeant



MING Regions Landscape


Army National Guard

Region 1

  • Recruiting and Retention Battalion
    – Lansing
  • Detachment 15 Operational Support Airlift
    – Lansing
  • 1208th Engineering Survey and Design Team
    – Lansing
  • 1999th AQ Detachment
    – Lansing
  • 1146th Judge Advocate General Detachment
    – Lansing
  • Detachment 1, 505th Judge Advocate General
    – Lansing
  • 1-119th Field Artillery Battalion
    – Lansing
  • 1-182nd Field Artillery Battalion Battery C
    – Lansing
  • 272nd Regional Support Group
    – Lansing
  • 246th Transportation Battalion
    – Jackson
  • 1461st Transportation Company
    – Jackson
  • 1462nd Transportation Company
    – Howell
  • 146th Multifunctional Medical Battalion
    – Ypsilanti
  • 1171st Medical Company
    – Ypsilanti
  • 3-238th General Support Aviation Battalion
    – Grand Ledge
    • 3-238th General Support Aviation Battalion, Detachment 1, Company C
      – Grand Ledge
    • 3-238th General Support Aviation Battalion, Company D
      – Grand Ledge
    • 3-238th General Support Aviation Battalion, Company E
      – Grand Ledge
    • 3-238th General Support Aviation Battalion, Company B, 1-112th Aviation
      – Grand Ledge
    • 3-238th General Support Aviation Battalion, Detachment 1, 1-147th Aviation
      – Grand Ledge
    • 3-238th General Support Aviation Battalion, Company B, 1-147th Aviation
      – Grand Ledge
    • 3-238th General Support Aviation Battalion, Company C, 1-147th Aviation
      – Grand Ledge
    • 3-238th General Support Aviation Battalion, Detachment 1, Company D, 1-147th Aviation
      – Grand Ledge
    • 3-238th General Support Aviation Battalion, Detachment 1, Company E, 1-147th Aviation
      – Grand Ledge
    • 3-238th General Support Aviation Battalion, Detachment 2, Company B, 351 Aviation Support
      – Grand Ledge
  • 46th Military Police Command
    – Lansing
  • 631st Troop Command
    – Lansing
  • Company B, BSTB, 37th BCT
    – Lansing
  • 156th Signal Company
    – Adrian

Region 2

  • 1208th Military Intelligence Platoon
    – Taylor
  • Medical Command
    – Detroit
  • 1-125th Infantry Battalion Company A
    – Detroit
  • 1-182nd Field Artillery Battalion
    – Detroit
  • 1-182nd Field Artillery Battalion Battery A
    – Detroit
  • 182nd Support Company
    – Detroit
  • 1225th Cmd Sustainment Support Battalion
    – Detroit
  • 1072nd Maintenance Company
    – Detroit
  • 3-238th General Support Aviation Battalion, Detachment 1, Company B
    – Selfridge
  • 177th Military Police Brigade
    – Taylor
  • 777th Military Police Detachment
    – Taylor
  • 210th Military Police Battalion
    – Taylor
  • 1775th Military Police Company
    – Pontiac
  • 1776th Military Police Company
    – Taylor

Region 3

  • 1-125th Infantry Battalion
    – Saginaw
  • 1-125th Infantry Battalion Company B
    – Saginaw
  • 1-125th Infantry Battalion Company F, 237 BSB
    – Bay City
  • 1-119th Field Artillery Battalion Battery A
    – Port Huron
  • 1-182nd Field Artillery Battalion Battery B
    – Bay City
  • 464th Quartermaster Company
    – Lapeer
  • 1460th Transportation Company
    – Midland
  • 144th Military Police Company
    – Corunna

Region 4

  • Fort Custer Training Center
    – Augusta
  • 177th Regional Training Institute
    – Augusta
  • 126th Press Camp Headquarters
    – Augusta
  • 51st Civil Support Team
    – Augusta
  • 1-126th Infantry Battalion Troop C
    – Dowagiac
  • 1-119th Field Artillery Battalion Battery C
    – Albion
  • 119th Support Company
    – Augusta
  • 460th Chemical Company
    – Augusta
  • 126th Army Band
    – Wyoming
  • 1463rd Transportation Company, Detachment 1
    – Sturgis
  • 1434th Engineer Company, Detachment 1
    – Augusta

Region 5

  • 63rd Troop Command
    – Wyoming
  • 1-125th Infantry Battalion Company C
    – Wyoming
  • 1-125th Infantry Battalion Company D
    – Big Rapids
  • 1-126th Infantry Battalion
    – Wyoming
  • 1-126th Infantry Battalion Troop B
    – Wyoming
  • 1-126th Infantry Battalion Company D, 237th BSB
    – Wyoming
  • 1-119th Field Artillery Battalion Battery B
    – Alma
  • 1-182nd Field Artillery Battalion, Detachment 2
    – Wyoming
  • 1-182nd Field Artillery Battalion, Company C, BSTB, 86th BCT
    – Wyoming
  • 1073rd Maintenance Company
    – Greenville
  • 1461st Transportation Company, Detachment 1
    – Augusta
  • 1463rd Transportation Company
    – Wyoming

  • 126th Signal Company
    – Kalamazoo
  • 507th Engineer Battalion
    – Kalamazoo
  • 1433rd Engineer Company
    – Augusta
  • 1436th Engineer Company
    – Montague

Region 6

  • Military Training Center
    – Grayling
  • 1-125th Infantry Battalion, Detachment 1
    – Alpena
  • 1-126th Infantry Battalion Troop A
    – Cadillac
  • 1071st Maintenance Company
    – Grayling
  • 46th Military Police Company
    – Cheboygan
  • 1434th Engineer Company
    – Grayling
  • 1440th Engineer Detachment
    – Grayling

  • 1439th Engineer Detachment
    – Grayling
  • 1442nd Engineer Detachment
    – Grayling
  • 745th Explosive Ordnance Disposal
    – Grayling

Region 7

  • 107th Engineer Battalion
    – Ishpeming
  • 1430th Engineer Company
    – Gladstone
  • 1430th Engineer Company, Detachment 1
    – Marquette
  • 1431st Engineer Company
    – Calumet
  • 1431st Engineer Company, Detachment 1
    – Baraga
  • 1432nd Engineer Company
    – Kingsford
  • 1432nd Engineer Company, Detachment 1
    – Iron River
  • 1437th Engineer Company
    – Sault Ste. Marie

Air National Guard

Region 1

  • 110th Attack Wing
    • 110th Mission Support Group
    • 110th Operations Group
    • 110th Maintenance Group
    • 110th Medical Group
    • Air Operations Group

    Region 2

    • 127th Wing
      • 107th Weather Flight
      • 127th Air Refueling Group
        • 171st Air Refueling Squadron
        • 191st Operations Support Flight
        • 191st Maintenance Squadron
        • 191st Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
        • 191st Maintenance Operations Flight
      • 127th Operations Group
        • 107th Fighter Squadron
        • 127th Operation Support Flight
      • 127th Mission Support Group
        • 127th Civil Engineer Squadron
        • 127th Security Forces Squadron
        • 127th Logistics Readiness Squadron
        • 127th Services Flight
        • 127th Mission Support Flight
        • 171st Aerial Port Flight
      • 127th Maintenance Group
        • 127th Maintenance Squadron
        • 127th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
        • 127th Maintenance Operations Flight
      • 127th Medical Group
        • 127th Medical Operations Flight
        • 127th Medical Support Flight
    • Region 6