An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Leadership

Brig. Gen. Lawrence Schloegl

Assistant Adjutant General

Brigadier General Lawrence E. Schloegl is the Assistant Adjutant General and Commander of the Michigan Army National Guard, and a Deputy Director for the Michigan Department of Military and Veterans Affairs.  He is responsible to the Adjutant General for the daily coordination, supervision, training, and resourcing of the Michigan Army National Guard.General Schloegl entered military service in September 1983 where he was initially assigned to Headquarters Battery, 1ˢᵗ Battalion, 119ᵗʰ Field Artillery, Michigan Army National Guard.  He later 
became commissioned through the Federal Officer Candidate School at Ft. Benning GA, earning distinguished military graduate in June of 1988. He has held command leadership positions at Company, Battalion and Brigade levels and served as Post Commander of Camp Grayling Joint Maneuver Training Center.

COMMISIONING SOURCE:
Federal Officer Candidate School, Fort Benning, Georgia

EDUCATIONAL DEGREES:
1992, Davenport University, Bachelor of Science, Business, Grand Rapids, Michigan 2015,
United States Air University, Master of Science, Strategic Studies, Montgomery, Alabama

MILITARY SCHOOLS ATTENDED:
1989, Field Artillery Officer Basic Course, US Army Field Artillery School, resident, Fort Sill, Oklahoma
1992, Field Artillery Officer Advance Course, US Army Field Artillery School, resident, Fort Sill, Oklahoma
2003, Command and General Staff Course, non-resident
2013, Brigade Commander Pre-Command Course, resident, Fort Leavenworth, KS 2015, United States Air War College, resident, Montgomery, Alabama
2018, Army Strategic Education Program – Basic, resident, Tysons Corner, VA
2018 Senior Leaders’ Course, resident, Baltic Defence College, Vilnius, Lithuania

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant, 24 June 1988
First Lieutenant, 23 June 1991
Captain, 23 June 1993
Major, 18 June 1999
Lieutenant Colonel, 26 September 2006
Colonel, 24 May 2012
Brigadier General, 1 October 2017

ASSIGNMENTS:
1.  February 1990 – February 1991, Fire Director Officer, Battery B, 1ˢᵗ Battalion, 119ᵗʰ Field Artillery, Alma, Michigan
2.  February 1991 – April 1993, Executive Officer, Battery A, 1ˢᵗ Battalion, 119ᵗʰ Field Artillery, Lansing, Michigan
3.  April 1993 – October 1996, Battery Commander, 1ˢᵗ Battalion, 119ᵗʰ Field Artillery, Lansing, Michigan
4.  October 1996 – December 1997, Patrol Leader, Installation Support Unit, Camp Grayling Joint Maneuver Training Center, Grayling, Michigan
5.  December 1997 – March 2000, Provost Marshall, Camp Grayling Joint Maneuver Training Center, Grayling, Michigan
6.  March 2000 – July 2003, Range Officer, Camp Grayling Joint Maneuver Training Center, Grayling, Michigan
7.  July 2003 – March 2006, Chief, Resource Management Division, Camp Grayling Joint Maneuver Training Center, Grayling, Michigan
8.  March 2006 – July 2006, Branch Chief, Joint Forces Headquarters, Lansing, Michigan
9.  July 2006 – July 2007, Senior Range Officer, Camp Grayling Joint Maneuver Training Center, Grayling, Michigan
10.  July 2007 – October 2009, Chief, Plans Training Branch, Camp Grayling Joint Maneuver Training Center, Grayling, Michigan
11.  October 2009 – September 2010, Battalion Commander, Headquarters Battery, 1ˢᵗ Battalion, 119ᵗʰ Field Artillery, Charlotte, Michigan
12.  October 2010 –September 2011, Security Forces Task Force Commander, Headquarters Battery, 1ˢᵗ Battalion, 119ᵗʰ Field Artillery, Camp Virginia, Kuwait
13.  September 2011 – January 2012, Battalion Commander, Headquarters Battery, 1ˢᵗ Battalion, Charlotte, Michigan
14.  January 2012 – July 2014, Brigade Commander, 63ʳᵈ Troop Command, Wyoming, Michigan
15.  July 2014 – August 2015, Overstrength Personnel Officer, Joint Forces Headquarters, Lansing, Michigan (War College attendance)
16.  August 2015 – January 2016, Assistant Chief of Staff, G1, HHC, 46ᵗʰ Military Police Command, Lansing, Michigan
17.  January 2016 – October 2017, Garrison Commander, Camp Grayling Joint Maneuver Training Center, Grayling, Michigan
18.  October 2017 – June 2019, Commander, Land Component Command, Joint Forces Headquarters, Lansing, Michigan
19.  July 2019 – Present, Assistant Adjutant General and Commander, Michigan Army National Guard, Joint Forces Headquarters, Lansing, Michigan

SUMMARY OF OPERATIONAL ASSIGNMENTS:
1.  October 2010 – September 2011, Security Forces Task Force Commander, Headquarters Battery, 1ˢᵗ Battalion, 119ᵗʰ Field Artillery, Camp Virginia, Kuwait

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star Medal Meritorious Service Medal
Army Commendation Medal (with 3 Oak Leaf Clusters) Army Achievement Medal
Army Good Conduct Medal
Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster and 3 Bronze Oak Leaf 
Cluster)
National Defense Service Medal (with Bronze Service Star) Global War on Terror Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terror Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Gold Hourglass and “M” Device) Army Service Ribbon
Overseas Service Ribbon Michigan Legion of Merit Medal
Michigan Service Medal (Broadsword) (with Gold Hour Glass) Michigan State War on Terrorism Ribbon 
(with M Device) Michigan Outside the United States Service Ribbon
CIVILIAN OCCUPATION:
Michigan State Police - Retired
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS & AFFILIATIONS:
United States Field Artillery Association National Guard Association of Michigan National Guard 
Association of the United States
National Association of Underwater Instructors